Welcome

  • GMD & MLK

    The Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., at Yale University to receive an honorary LL.D degree at Yale's 263rd commencement on June 15, 1964

Upcoming Events

Sunday, January 1, 2017 to Sunday, December 31, 2017
10:00am to 5:00pm Exhibition | Britain in the World
Wednesday, March 1, 2017 to Friday, September 29, 2017
(All day) The Land without Music: Satirizing Song in Eighteenth-Century England
Monday, April 3, 2017 to Friday, October 6, 2017
(All day) Shedding Light on the Dark Universe
Tuesday, April 25, 2017 to Monday, October 16, 2017
(All day) “Tomorrow’s Overture is Always Best”: The Music of Kay Swift
Monday, May 15, 2017 to Monday, November 6, 2017
(All day) Missionary Journeys – Stories of Adventure and Peril from the Day Missions Collection
Monday, May 15, 2017 to Friday, October 6, 2017
(All day) Constructing a Pictorial Identity: Bookplates in the Golden Age of Collecting
Saturday, May 20, 2017 to Sunday, November 5, 2017
(All day) Denzil Hurley: Disclosures
Sunday, May 21, 2017 to Friday, October 6, 2017
(All day) Constructing a Pictorial Identity: Bookplates in the Golden Age of Collecting
Thursday, May 25, 2017 to Monday, November 6, 2017
(All day) New Lives for Old Specimens
Saturday, May 27, 2017 to Saturday, May 26, 2018
(All day) Yale University Art Gallery
(All day) Cushing Center
(All day) Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History
(All day) Leitner Family Observatory and Planetarium
(All day) Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library
(All day) Sterling Memorial Library
(All day) Yale Center for British Art
Wednesday, May 31, 2017 to Wednesday, May 30, 2018
(All day) Campus Tours
Wednesday, May 31, 2017 to Wednesday, July 11, 2018
(All day) Yale Collection of Musical Instruments
Friday, July 21, 2017 to Sunday, December 31, 2017
10:00am to 5:00pm Exhibition, Before the Event/After the Fact: Contemporary Perspectives on War
Tuesday, August 1, 2017 to Sunday, December 3, 2017
10:00am to 5:00pm Clare Twomey, Made in China
Friday, August 4, 2017 to Sunday, November 12, 2017
10:00am to 5:00pm Exhibition, “Drink That You May Live”: Ancient Glass from the Yale University Art Gallery
Monday, August 28, 2017 to Friday, December 22, 2017
(All day) Pauli Murray at Yale Law: 1961 – 1965
Friday, September 1, 2017 to Sunday, December 10, 2017
(All day) Making the Medieval English Manuscript: The Takamiya Collection in the Beinecke Library
(All day) Making the Medieval English Manuscript: The Takamiya Collection in the Beinecke Library
Friday, September 1, 2017 to Saturday, December 9, 2017
9:00am to 12:00am Making the English Book: The Takamiya Deposit at the Beinecke Library
Friday, September 1, 2017 to Sunday, December 31, 2017
10:00am to 5:00pm Exhibition, Artists in Exile: Expressions of Loss and Hope
Tuesday, September 5, 2017 to Friday, December 15, 2017
(All day) Around the World with Law’s Picture Books
Friday, September 8, 2017 to Sunday, October 22, 2017
(All day) In Passing : Genevieve Gaignard
Wednesday, September 13, 2017 to Saturday, November 18, 2017
(All day) Law’s Picture Books: The Yale Law Library Collection
Thursday, September 14, 2017 to Sunday, January 7, 2018
(All day) Fictions.
Thursday, September 14, 2017 to Sunday, December 3, 2017
10:00am to 5:00pm Exhibition | “Things of Beauty Growing": British Studio Pottery
Saturday, September 16, 2017 to Sunday, October 15, 2017
(All day) Will Wheeler | Neapolitan
Monday, September 25, 2017 to Friday, December 15, 2017
(All day) Learning from Letterforms, Past & Present
Monday, September 25, 2017
8:00am to 9:00am Morning Prayer
9:00am to 5:00pm Social Construction: Modern Architecture in British Mandate Palestine
11:30am to 1:30pm Early Modern Empires Workshop on Allies & Adversaries: Anglo-Portuguese Relations in the 19th Century
11:30am to 1:30pm Early Modern Empires Workshop on Allies & Adversaries: Anglo-Portuguese Relations in the 19th Century
12:00pm to 1:30pm CCAM Grad Fellow Workshop: Weekly Work Flow
1:30pm to 3:00pm CCAM Grad Fellow Workshop: Photoshop One on One
3:00pm Critical Refuge: Sculptures by Mohamad Hafez
3:00pm to 4:00pm German Coffee Hour
3:30pm to 4:30pm Physics Club: Kate Marvel, Columbia/NASA, "Rainfall in a Warmer World"
4:00pm to 4:45pm Mondays at Beinecke: Making an English Book in Medieval Portugal
4:30pm to 6:00pm Gruber Distinguished Lecture in Global Justice by Dr. Kumi Naidoo
4:30pm to 6:00pm Gruber Distinguished Lecture in Global Justice by Dr. Kumi Naidoo: “The United States: Friend or Foe of Global Justice?”
5:00pm From Resistance to Revolution: Micro-Macro Dynamics of Opposition to Authoritarian Rule in Tunisia
5:30pm to 7:00pm Beyond the Binary discussion
7:00pm “Part 1 of OJ: Made in America”
7:00pm 1971: A Year in the Life of Color
7:00pm to 8:00pm Dalberg Case Workshop
Tuesday, September 26, 2017
8:00am to 9:00am Morning Prayer
8:30am to 9:15am Roundtable discussion with World Fellow José Luis Chicoma
8:30am to 9:15am Fighting Corruption in Latin America - World Fellow Roundtable Discussion
9:00am to 5:00pm Social Construction: Modern Architecture in British Mandate Palestine
10:00am to 5:00pm An Artist for Conservation: The Paintings of Albert Earl Gilbert
10:00am to 5:00pm Invisible Boundaries: Exploring Yellowstone's Great Animal Migrations
12:00pm Picturing Adela Vazquez: Seeing & Sensing Sensual Subjects
12:30pm to 1:30pm CCAM Visiting Artist: Stephanie Riggs
12:30pm Exhibition Tour, Before the Event/After the Fact: Contemporary Perspectives on War
2:00pm to 4:00pm Artist Demonstration (Studio Pottery)
2:00pm to 3:00pm CCAM Graduate Fellow Workshop: Basic Lighting
2:30pm to 3:30pm YCAA Seminar: "The Supermassive Black Hole Census over Cosmic Time" - Jon Trump, University of Connecticut
3:00pm to 4:00pm CCAM Graduate Fellow Workshop: Basic Lighting
3:30pm to 4:30pm Particle Theory Seminar: Austin Joyce (Columbia): Massive spin-2 scattering amplitudes and asymptotic superluminality
4:00pm to 6:00pm Hidden in Plain Sight: Madagascar and the Indian Ocean World - Alison Richard
4:15pm to 5:45pm Abdullah S. Kamel Lecture. Arab Winter: The End of Empire and the New Middle East: Lecture 2: Whose Fault is the Islamic State?
4:15pm to 5:45pm Yale Women Faculty Forum Opening Reception
4:30pm to 6:30pm Reality, Reason, and Action In and Beyond Chinese Medicine: Dwight H. Terry Lectureship Part II
4:30pm Discerning Patterns
5:00pm to 7:00pm CAS Fall Reception
5:00pm to 7:00pm Lessons In Public Administration and Public Policy: Building a Developing Country
5:30pm to 7:30pm CGCC Presents: The Art of Risk Taking featuring Caitie Whelan
7:00pm Part 2 of OJ: Made in America
7:00pm to 8:00pm Leitner Observatory Show: "Solar Superstorms"
7:00pm to 9:00pm Film screening: Short films and excerpts from films by Cuban documentary film maker Santiago Alvarez
8:00pm Seu Jorge Presents: The Life Aquatic, A Tribute To David Bowie
8:00pm to 9:00pm Leitner Observatory Show: "Solar Superstorms"
Wednesday, September 27, 2017
8:00am to 9:00am Morning Prayer
9:00am to 5:00pm Social Construction: Modern Architecture in British Mandate Palestine
10:00am to 8:00pm Reference Library open until 8 pm
10:00am to 5:00pm An Artist for Conservation: The Paintings of Albert Earl Gilbert
10:00am to 5:00pm Invisible Boundaries: Exploring Yellowstone's Great Animal Migrations
12:00pm to 1:00pm Gruber Fellowship Information Session
12:00pm to 1:00pm CLAIS Cuba Initiative Lunchtime Talk: Santiago Alvarez: Documentary Cinema and the Third World
12:00pm to 1:15pm “Ripping Yarn: Experiments on Storytelling by Partisan Elites,” Andrew Gooch, Yale
12:10pm to 1:40pm Rights Lawyering in a Besieged Republic: Constitutional Challenges in India Today
12:30pm Gallery Talk, Feeding Sacred Flames: Incense Burners and Solar Altars in Ancient Mesoamerica
3:00pm Critical Refuge: Sculptures by Mohamad Hafez
3:00pm to 4:30pm Teen Program
3:00pm to 4:30pm Long Live Keju! The Persistent Effects of China’s Imperial Examination System
4:00pm to 5:30pm Graduate School Dean's Fall Reception and Celebration of Re-Opening of McDougal Center and its 20th Birthday Celebration
4:00pm to 7:00pm SovExpo: The Russian Revolution & Its Legacy at Yale University Library
4:00pm to 5:00pm More Than Just Mosaics: New Discoveries in the Ancient Synagogue at Huqoq in Israel's Galilee
4:15pm to 5:45pm Abdullah S. Kamel Lecture. Arab Winter: The End of Empire and the New Middle East: Lecture 3: Tunisia and the Future of Political Responsibility
4:30pm to 6:00pm Yale Collegium Musicum, A Musical Tapestry: German Music in the Renaissance
4:30pm to 6:00pm SAS Colloquium Series: Dignity and Development as a Two-Step Model: Can Nepal Replicate Bihar's Experience? Harry Blair
4:30pm Humanity as Root
4:30pm to 6:00pm "FROM DEVASTATION TO INSPIRATION"
5:30pm to 6:30pm Norma Lytton Lecture | Vision & Justice
6:00pm to 7:00pm Introductory Tour
6:00pm to 7:30pm RSWG Series Presents Khary Polk: "Negro Heroines: Gender, Race, and Immunity in the Spanish-Cuban-American War"
6:30pm to 8:00pm Fed Soc Presents Yaron Brook and Prof. Daniel Markovits on "Is Income Inequality Fair?"
7:00pm Part 3 of OJ: Made in America --followed by a Q & A with director Ezra Edelman.
7:00pm to 9:00pm Film screening: Short documentary films and excerpts from films by Santiago Alvarez and Ismael Perdomo
7:00pm Part 3 of OJ: Made in America, Director Ezra Edelman
7:30pm to 8:30pm Horowitz Piano Series
8:00pm to 10:00pm Open Drawing
Thursday, September 28, 2017
8:00am to 9:00am Morning Prayer
9:00am to 5:00pm Social Construction: Modern Architecture in British Mandate Palestine
10:00am to 5:00pm An Artist for Conservation: The Paintings of Albert Earl Gilbert
10:00am to 5:00pm Invisible Boundaries: Exploring Yellowstone's Great Animal Migrations
10:30am to 12:00pm Science and Technology 2M Meeting
11:00am to 12:00pm Exhibition Tour | “Things of Beauty Growing": British Studio Pottery
11:30am to 1:30pm MPWG: Maxime Lepoutre (University of Cambridge) "Rage Inside the Machine: on the Epistemic Value of Anger in Political Speech"
12:00pm to 1:30pm South Asian Studies Brown Bag Series: A View from Arcot: Envisioning Empire in Eighteenth Century South Asia - Tiraana Bains
12:00pm to 1:30pm German Lunch Table
12:10pm to 1:40pm Human Rights Workshop
12:45pm to 1:45pm Jesse Marsolais on Stone Carving and Letterpress Printing
1:30pm to 3:10pm Community Organization for Atrocity Prevention in Cameroon
2:00pm Thursday Afternoon "Cushing Center Tour"
4:00pm to 5:30pm Industrial Ruins as Cultural Heritage in Japan: Economic Growth Nostalgia in the Age of Abenomics
5:00pm to 7:00pm Southeast Asia Studies Fall Reception
5:30pm Lecture, A Withdrawal from Appearance: Modernism and Exile in the 20th Century
5:30pm The Natural World of Winnie-the-Pooh: A Walk Through the Forest that Inspired the Hundred Acre Wood
6:00pm to 8:00pm Reel Queer: dinnertime screening and discussion
6:30pm to 7:30pm "Weight of the Empire: Architecture of the Kew Herbarium"
6:30pm to 9:00pm CMES Cinema: One Week and a Day
7:30pm NHSO Opening Night! Beethoven’s Triple
7:30pm to 8:30pm Einstein’s Happiest Dance - From dance to physics and physics to dance
7:30pm Einstein’s Happiest Dance: From Dance to Physics and Physics to Dance
Friday, September 29, 2017
8:00am to 9:00am Morning Prayer
9:00am to 5:00pm Social Construction: Modern Architecture in British Mandate Palestine
9:30am to 10:30am Going Deep: What do Christians Really Believe?
10:00am to 5:00pm Invisible Boundaries: Exploring Yellowstone's Great Animal Migrations
10:00am to 5:00pm An Artist for Conservation: The Paintings of Albert Earl Gilbert
11:00am to 1:00pm The Ethical Publicity of Agri-chemicals in Western India: The Limits of Dualist Conceptions of Political Economy" - Aniket Aga
11:00am Friday morning "Cushing Center Tour"
11:00am to 1:00pm The Ethical Publicity of Agri-chemicals in Western India: The Limits of Dualist Conceptions of Political Economy
11:30am Studio Program, Glassblowing Demonstration at the Yale Glass Lab
12:00pm to 1:30pm Iran Colloquium. Special Focus: Afghanistan: Poor Design, Poor Outcome: Post 2001 State Building in Afghanistan and its Consequences
12:00pm to 1:30pm Getting to Know Her: Information and Gender Bias in Preferential Voting Systems
1:00pm to 3:00pm Scenic Painting Workshop (aka Forgery 101)
1:00pm The Opioid Crisis in Connecticut
1:30pm Studio Program, Glassblowing Demonstration at the Yale Glass Lab
2:00pm to 3:00pm The Art of the Cover Letter
2:00pm to 3:00pm Introductory Tour
2:00pm Friday Afternoon "Cushing Center Tour"
3:00pm The Greek Seas: Ithacas (Re)Discovered Through the Lens: Exploration
4:00pm to 6:00pm The Poetics Working Group: Greg Ellermann presents Veronica Forrest-Thomson (Poetic Artifice+)
5:30pm to 7:30pm Queer Women of Color Happy Hour
7:30pm to 8:30pm Transformational Leadership: Leadership in the Pilgrimage of Faith and Health
8:00pm The Braxton Cook Quintet at the Underbrook
Saturday, September 30, 2017
(All day) M&P Merit Increases Effective
9:00am to 2:00pm Girls' Science Investigations 2017-2018: The Invisible World
10:00am to 5:00pm Invisible Boundaries: Exploring Yellowstone's Great Animal Migrations
10:00am to 5:00pm An Artist for Conservation: The Paintings of Albert Earl Gilbert
10:00am to 5:00pm Social Construction: Modern Architecture in British Mandate Palestine
11:00am to 12:00pm Architecture Tour
1:30pm to 2:30pm Saturday Introductory Tour of Beinecke Library
1:30pm Highlights Tour
2:00pm to 3:00pm Student Guide Tour
7:30pm to 10:00pm Yale Hip Hop Block Party
7:30pm to 9:00pm Guest Artist | Jakob Lindberg, lute
Sunday, October 1, 2017
8:00am Sunday Worship Services Christ Church, Episcopal
9:00am Sunday Worship Services Christ Church, Episcopal
10:00am to 11:00am First and Summerfield United Methodist Church Worship
10:00am to 11:30am Trinity Baptist Church Morning Service
10:00am to 11:00am Sunday Mass followed by coffee hour
10:00am to 11:30am Trinity Baptist Church Morning Service
10:30am University Church in Yale Worship Service
10:30am to 11:30am New Haven Friends Meeting
11:00am to 12:00pm Sunday Worship Services Christ Church, Episcopal Speaker/Performer: Rev. Stephen Holton
11:00am Sunday Worship Services Christ Church, Episcopal
12:00pm to 5:00pm An Artist for Conversation: The Paintings of Albert Earl Gilbert
12:00pm to 5:00pm Invisible Boundaries: Exploring Yellowstone's Great Animal Migrations
1:00pm to 2:00pm Exhibition Tour | “Things of Beauty Growing": British Studio Pottery
1:30pm Highlights Tour
2:00pm to 3:00pm Student Guide Tour
3:00pm to 5:00pm Scenes and Songs from Fannie Lou: Celebrating the 100th Anniversary of the Birth of a Voting Rights Heroine
4:00pm to 5:00pm Student Guide Tour
6:30pm to 8:00pm Trinity Baptist Church Evening Service
9:00pm to 10:00pm Compline at Christ Church
Monday, October 2, 2017
(All day) Final day that faculty may submit a request for the assignment of a grade of Temporary Incomplete
(All day) Final date for the faculty to submit grades to replace grades of Temporary Incomplete (TI) awarded during the previous academic year
8:00am to 9:00am Morning Prayer
9:00am to 5:00pm Social Construction: Modern Architecture in British Mandate Palestine
9:00am to 4:00pm Due date for dissertations to be considered by the Degree Committee for award of the Ph.D. in December
12:00pm to 1:30pm CCAM Grad Fellow Workshops: Weekly Work Flow with Lacey Lennon
1:30pm to 3:00pm CCAM Grad Fellow Workshop: Photoshop One on One
3:00pm Critical Refuge: Sculptures by Mohamad Hafez
3:00pm to 4:00pm German Coffee Hour
3:30pm to 4:30pm Physics Club: Florian Schreck, Amsterdam, "Ultracold Strontium for Clocks, Gravimeters and Many-Body Physics"
4:00pm to 4:45pm Mondays at Beinecke
5:00pm Resilience Beyond Rebellion: How Wartime Organizational Structures Affect Rebel-to-Party Transformation
5:00pm to 6:30pm South Asian Studies Annual Gandhi Lecture - GANDHI AND KENYA 1919-1929: An unlikely theatre of operations? Pheroze Nowrojee
5:00pm The Philosophy of Chemistry
5:30pm to 7:00pm Beyond the Binary discussion
6:00pm to 7:00pm Career Conversation with Joe Cassidy
7:00pm Crisis as Form
Tuesday, October 3, 2017
8:00am to 9:00am Morning Prayer
8:30am to 9:15am Roundtable discussion with World Fellow Chude Jideonwo
9:00am to 5:00pm Social Construction: Modern Architecture in British Mandate Palestine
10:00am to 5:00pm An Artist for Conservation: The Paintings of Albert Earl Gilbert
10:00am to 5:00pm Invisible Boundaries: Exploring Yellowstone's Great Animal Migrations
12:00pm to 1:15pm "Unrealistic Expectations and Misguided Learning," Philipp Strack, UC Berkeley
12:30pm to 1:30pm Art in Context | Memorandum of a Sky: John Constable and William Oram
12:30pm Exhibition Tour, Artists in Exile: Expressions of Loss and Hope
2:00pm to 3:00pm Atomic Physics Seminar: Georgia Mansell, Australian National University, "Squeezed light for current and future gravitational wave detectors"
2:00pm to 3:00pm CCAM Graduate Fellow Workshop: Basic Audio
2:30pm to 3:30pm YCAA Seminar: Adam Leroy, Ohio State University
3:00pm to 4:00pm CCAM Graduate Fellow Workshop: Basic Audio
3:30pm to 4:30pm Particle Theory Seminar: Huajia Wang (UIUC)
5:00pm Screens and Networks
7:00pm The Tarun Balani Collective at the Underbrook
7:00pm to 8:00pm Leitner Observatory Show: "Solar Superstorms"
7:30pm to 8:30pm Oneppo Chamber Music Series
8:00pm PENTECOST at Yale School of Drama
8:00pm to 9:00pm Leitner Observatory Show: "Solar Superstorms"
Wednesday, October 4, 2017
12:00am to 1:30am GLC Brown Bag: Amelia Hintzen, “Sugarcane Citizenship: Migration, Race, and the Nation in the Dominican Republic.”
8:00am to 9:00am Morning Prayer
9:00am to 5:00pm Social Construction: Modern Architecture in British Mandate Palestine
10:00am to 5:00pm An Artist for Conservation: The Paintings of Albert Earl Gilbert
10:00am to 5:00pm Invisible Boundaries: Exploring Yellowstone's Great Animal Migrations
10:00am to 8:00pm Reference Library open until 8 pm
12:00pm to 1:00pm Bosch and Alfa Information Session
12:00pm to 1:30pm Yale Youth Ministry Institute Lunch & Lecture Series
12:00pm to 2:00pm Yale Youth Ministry Lunch & Lecture Series: Dr. Kenda Creasy Dean & Mr. Justin Forbes
12:00pm to 1:00pm CSEAS Brown Bag Seminar: The Economics of World War II in Southeast Asia
12:00pm to 1:15pm "The Foundations of the Modern Presidency: Presidential Representation, the Unitary Executive Theory, and the Reorganization Act of 1939," John Dearborn, Yale
12:10pm to 1:30pm The International Refugee Protection Regime Under Threat: Are the Global Compacts the Way Ahead?
12:30pm Gallery Talk, Glassblowing: A Roman Revolution
3:00pm Critical Refuge: Sculptures by Mohamad Hafez
3:00pm to 4:30pm Teen Program
4:00pm to 6:00pm Unconventional career paths - How do we discover our life's purpose?
5:00pm Yale Program in the History of The Book: Andrew Pettegree
6:00pm to 7:00pm Introductory Tour
7:00pm to 9:30pm October - RED CENTURY: THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION ON FILM SCREENING
8:00pm PENTECOST at Yale School of Drama
8:00pm to 10:00pm Open Drawing
Thursday, October 5, 2017
8:00am to 9:00am Morning Prayer
9:00am to 5:00pm Social Construction: Modern Architecture in British Mandate Palestine
10:00am to 5:00pm Invisible Boundaries: Exploring Yellowstone's Great Animal Migrations
10:00am to 12:00pm ServiceNow Office Hours
10:00am to 5:00pm An Artist for Conservation: The Paintings of Albert Earl Gilbert
11:00am to 12:00pm Exhibition Tour | “Things of Beauty Growing": British Studio Pottery
12:00pm to 1:30pm German Lunch Table
12:00pm to 1:30pm Political Sophistication and Reactions to Political Corruption
12:00pm to 1:30pm Business Analyst Community of Practice
12:30pm to 1:30pm Career Conversation with Don Terry, Expert on Remittances, Former General Manager of Multilateral Investment Fund of the Inter-American Development Bank
12:30pm to 1:00pm Art Circles
1:00pm to 2:00pm Exhibition Tour: Law's Picture Books: The Yale Law Collection
2:00pm Thursday Afternoon "Cushing Center Tour"
4:00pm to 6:00pm Department Colloquium: Brad Skow (MIT)